SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRTURN

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I felt like I was at a turning point in my life.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 264 67% 67% -.7
Marked 130 33% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 57.1%
4
71.6%
78
66.7%
86
62.2%
56
75.0%
27
67.7%
251
Marked 42.9%
3
28.4%
31
33.3%
43
37.8%
34
25.0%
9
32.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 60.0%
33
68.0%
68
67.1%
51
73.3%
66
61.2%
41
66.8%
259
Marked 40.0%
22
32.0%
32
32.9%
25
26.7%
24
38.8%
26
33.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 70.0%
112
77.4%
24
58.3%
42
55.0%
11
66.7%
66
83.3%
5
67.0%
260
Marked 30.0%
48
22.6%
7
41.7%
30
45.0%
9
33.3%
33
16.7%
1
33.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 69.8%
111
58.2%
32
64.4%
56
72.7%
16
76.4%
42
68.0%
257
Marked 30.2%
48
41.8%
23
35.6%
31
27.3%
6
23.6%
13
32.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 66.7%
82
68.1%
175
67.6%
257
Marked 33.3%
41
31.9%
82
32.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
257

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 68.7%
79
70.5%
62
61.9%
39
73.7%
28
68.4%
13
66.7%
22
68.3%
243
Marked 31.3%
36
29.5%
26
38.1%
24
26.3%
10
31.6%
6
33.3%
11
31.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

356