SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPREAST

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I was very interested in Eastern religion and philosophy.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 313 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Marked 81 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
81.7%
89
76.2%
99
77.5%
69
88.9%
32
79.5%
295
Marked 14.3%
1
18.3%
20
23.8%
31
22.5%
20
11.1%
4
20.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
36

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 92.7%
51
80.8%
80
81.6%
62
70.3%
64
74.6%
50
79.1%
307
Marked 7.3%
4
19.2%
19
18.4%
14
29.7%
27
25.4%
17
20.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 82.4%
131
77.4%
24
75.0%
54
90.0%
18
74.0%
74
100.0%
6
79.1%
307
Marked 17.6%
28
22.6%
7
25.0%
18
10.0%
2
26.0%
26
0.0%
0
20.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 67.1%
106
82.1%
46
96.6%
84
86.4%
19
85.5%
47
79.9%
302
Marked 32.9%
52
17.9%
10
3.4%
3
13.6%
3
14.5%
8
20.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 72.1%
88
83.3%
215
79.7%
303
Marked 27.9%
34
16.7%
43
20.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 87.0%
100
74.2%
66
74.2%
46
78.9%
30
78.9%
15
78.8%
26
79.5%
283
Marked 13.0%
15
25.8%
23
25.8%
16
21.1%
8
21.1%
4
21.2%
7
20.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

356