SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRNEW

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I was looking for something new and exciting to do with my life.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 344 87.1% 87.1% -.38
Marked 51 12.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
7
87.2%
95
87.7%
114
82.2%
74
94.4%
34
87.1%
324
Marked 0.0%
0
12.8%
14
12.3%
16
17.8%
16
5.6%
2
12.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 87.3%
48
87.0%
87
88.2%
67
86.8%
79
85.1%
57
86.9%
338
Marked 12.7%
7
13.0%
13
11.8%
9
13.2%
12
14.9%
10
13.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 88.8%
142
80.6%
25
77.8%
56
95.0%
19
91.0%
91
83.3%
5
86.9%
338
Marked 11.3%
18
19.4%
6
22.2%
16
5.0%
1
9.0%
9
16.7%
1
13.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 89.3%
142
82.1%
46
88.5%
77
81.8%
18
87.3%
48
87.3%
331
Marked 10.7%
17
17.9%
10
11.5%
10
18.2%
4
12.7%
7
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 89.4%
110
86.0%
222
87.1%
332
Marked 10.6%
13
14.0%
36
12.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 83.5%
96
85.4%
76
92.1%
58
89.5%
34
84.2%
16
97.0%
32
87.4%
312
Marked 16.5%
19
14.6%
13
7.9%
5
10.5%
4
15.8%
3
3.0%
1
12.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357