SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRGUID

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I felt a strong need for guidance and direction in my life.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 253 64.1% 64.1% -.75
Marked 142 35.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 71.4%
5
68.8%
75
62.3%
81
63.3%
57
55.6%
20
64.0%
238
Marked 28.6%
2
31.2%
34
37.7%
49
36.7%
33
44.4%
16
36.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 69.1%
38
53.0%
53
57.9%
44
71.4%
65
70.1%
47
63.5%
247
Marked 30.9%
17
47.0%
47
42.1%
32
28.6%
26
29.9%
20
36.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 70.0%
112
54.8%
17
58.3%
42
50.0%
10
65.0%
65
50.0%
3
64.0%
249
Marked 30.0%
48
45.2%
14
41.7%
30
50.0%
10
35.0%
35
50.0%
3
36.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 71.1%
113
46.4%
26
56.3%
49
72.7%
16
69.1%
38
63.9%
242
Marked 28.9%
46
53.6%
30
43.7%
38
27.3%
6
30.9%
17
36.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 67.5%
83
62.0%
160
63.8%
243
Marked 32.5%
40
38.0%
98
36.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 65.2%
75
59.6%
53
63.5%
40
63.2%
24
73.7%
14
75.8%
25
64.7%
231
Marked 34.8%
40
40.4%
36
36.5%
23
36.8%
14
26.3%
5
24.2%
8
35.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357