SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRLONE

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I was feeling lonely at that time.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 321 81.3% 81.3% -.48
Marked 74 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
81.7%
89
77.7%
101
82.2%
74
88.9%
32
81.2%
302
Marked 14.3%
1
18.3%
20
22.3%
29
17.8%
16
11.1%
4
18.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 83.6%
46
78.0%
78
82.9%
63
82.4%
75
79.1%
53
81.0%
315
Marked 16.4%
9
22.0%
22
17.1%
13
17.6%
16
20.9%
14
19.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 90.0%
144
80.6%
25
75.0%
54
70.0%
14
73.0%
73
83.3%
5
81.0%
315
Marked 10.0%
16
19.4%
6
25.0%
18
30.0%
6
27.0%
27
16.7%
1
19.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 75.5%
120
87.5%
49
86.2%
75
77.3%
17
85.5%
47
81.3%
308
Marked 24.5%
39
12.5%
7
13.8%
12
22.7%
5
14.5%
8
18.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 73.2%
90
85.3%
220
81.4%
310
Marked 26.8%
33
14.7%
38
18.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 82.6%
95
76.4%
68
84.1%
53
78.9%
30
78.9%
15
81.8%
27
80.7%
288
Marked 17.4%
20
23.6%
21
15.9%
10
21.1%
8
21.1%
4
18.2%
6
19.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357