SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRMORE

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I wanted more out of life than I was getting.
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 226 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Marked 169 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
60.6%
66
46.9%
61
61.1%
55
72.2%
26
57.5%
214
Marked 14.3%
1
39.4%
43
53.1%
69
38.9%
35
27.8%
10
42.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 65.5%
36
51.0%
51
68.4%
52
52.7%
48
50.7%
34
56.8%
221
Marked 34.5%
19
49.0%
49
31.6%
24
47.3%
43
49.3%
33
43.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 61.9%
99
64.5%
20
55.6%
40
50.0%
10
49.0%
49
66.7%
4
57.1%
222
Marked 38.1%
61
35.5%
11
44.4%
32
50.0%
10
51.0%
51
33.3%
2
42.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 49.7%
79
51.8%
29
72.4%
63
63.6%
14
60.0%
33
57.5%
218
Marked 50.3%
80
48.2%
27
27.6%
24
36.4%
8
40.0%
22
42.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 56.1%
69
58.5%
151
57.7%
220
Marked 43.9%
54
41.5%
107
42.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 60.9%
70
53.9%
48
60.3%
38
57.9%
22
47.4%
9
57.6%
19
57.7%
206
Marked 39.1%
45
46.1%
41
39.7%
25
42.1%
16
52.6%
10
42.4%
14
42.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357