SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPRSATS

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- I was living a satisfying life with only ordinary problems
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 308 78% 78% -.53
Marked 87 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
71.6%
78
80.0%
104
82.2%
74
69.4%
25
77.2%
287
Marked 14.3%
1
28.4%
31
20.0%
26
17.8%
16
30.6%
11
22.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 74.5%
41
83.0%
83
82.9%
63
72.5%
66
76.1%
51
78.1%
304
Marked 25.5%
14
17.0%
17
17.1%
13
27.5%
25
23.9%
16
21.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 75.6%
121
67.7%
21
88.9%
64
85.0%
17
75.0%
75
83.3%
5
77.9%
303
Marked 24.4%
39
32.3%
10
11.1%
8
15.0%
3
25.0%
25
16.7%
1
22.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 76.1%
121
75.0%
42
75.9%
66
86.4%
19
80.0%
44
77.0%
292
Marked 23.9%
38
25.0%
14
24.1%
21
13.6%
3
20.0%
11
23.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 74.0%
91
78.7%
203
77.2%
294
Marked 26.0%
32
21.3%
55
22.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 80.9%
93
82.0%
73
73.0%
46
65.8%
25
73.7%
14
72.7%
24
77.0%
275
Marked 19.1%
22
18.0%
16
27.0%
17
34.2%
13
26.3%
5
27.3%
9
23.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357