SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPROTHR

We would like to know more about your life experiences before joining SGI-USA (NSA). Which of the following statements best describe your life prior to your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA)? -- other (please describe)
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 348 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Marked 47 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
81.7%
89
89.2%
116
92.2%
83
88.9%
32
87.6%
326
Marked 14.3%
1
18.3%
20
10.8%
14
7.8%
7
11.1%
4
12.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 90.9%
50
89.0%
89
88.2%
67
84.6%
77
88.1%
59
87.9%
342
Marked 9.1%
5
11.0%
11
11.8%
9
15.4%
14
11.9%
8
12.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 92.5%
148
83.9%
26
87.5%
63
90.0%
18
82.0%
82
83.3%
5
87.9%
342
Marked 7.5%
12
16.1%
5
12.5%
9
10.0%
2
18.0%
18
16.7%
1
12.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 88.7%
141
89.3%
50
92.0%
80
95.5%
21
74.5%
41
87.9%
333
Marked 11.3%
18
10.7%
6
8.0%
7
4.5%
1
25.5%
14
12.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 90.2%
111
86.4%
223
87.7%
334
Marked 9.8%
12
13.6%
35
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 87.0%
100
87.6%
78
88.9%
56
84.2%
32
84.2%
16
93.9%
31
87.7%
313
Marked 13.0%
15
12.4%
11
11.1%
7
15.8%
6
15.8%
3
6.1%
2
12.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357