SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCFULL

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you employed full-time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 189 50.3% 50.3% -.99
No 187 49.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
34.3%
35
55.2%
69
58.3%
49
66.7%
24
50.0%
177
No 100.0%
7
65.7%
67
44.8%
56
41.7%
35
33.3%
12
50.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
102
100.0%
125
100.0%
84
100.0%
36

354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
25
52.1%
49
47.9%
34
44.3%
39
60.9%
39
50.3%
186
No 52.8%
28
47.9%
45
52.1%
37
55.7%
49
39.1%
25
49.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
94
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
64

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
78
48.3%
14
47.1%
33
40.0%
8
49.5%
47
66.7%
4
49.7%
184
No 48.0%
72
51.7%
15
52.9%
37
60.0%
12
50.5%
48
33.3%
2
50.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
88
67.3%
37
39.5%
32
45.0%
9
31.4%
16
50.4%
182
No 42.9%
66
32.7%
18
60.5%
49
55.0%
11
68.6%
35
49.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
63
48.6%
121
50.5%
184
No 45.2%
52
51.4%
128
49.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
249

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
44
54.1%
46
60.0%
36
51.4%
19
50.0%
9
60.0%
18
50.4%
172
No 60.4%
67
45.9%
39
40.0%
24
48.6%
18
50.0%
9
40.0%
12
49.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
30

341