SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCPART

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you employed part-time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 21.5% 21.5% -1.91
No 274 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
24.0%
25
22.2%
26
22.7%
17
6.7%
2
21.6%
72
No 71.4%
5
76.0%
79
77.8%
91
77.3%
58
93.3%
28
78.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
117
100.0%
75
100.0%
30

333


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
9
19.3%
17
21.2%
14
27.4%
23
19.0%
11
21.4%
74
No 82.0%
41
80.7%
71
78.8%
52
72.6%
61
81.0%
47
78.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
66
100.0%
84
100.0%
58

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
29
22.2%
6
21.3%
13
31.6%
6
20.4%
19
40.0%
2
21.7%
75
No 79.4%
112
77.8%
21
78.7%
48
68.4%
13
79.6%
74
60.0%
3
78.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
5

346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
37
15.2%
7
19.0%
15
20.0%
4
20.0%
10
21.7%
73
No 73.9%
105
84.8%
39
81.0%
64
80.0%
16
80.0%
40
78.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
20
100.0%
50

337


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
19
23.1%
53
21.3%
72
No 82.6%
90
76.9%
176
78.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
229

338


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
29
17.9%
14
20.0%
11
27.8%
10
7.1%
1
13.8%
4
21.7%
69
No 72.6%
77
82.1%
64
80.0%
44
72.2%
26
92.9%
13
86.2%
25
78.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
78
100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
29

318