SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCSTUD

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you a full-time student?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 28.1% 28.1% -1.6
No 259 71.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
42.3%
44
29.7%
35
16.0%
13
3.2%
1
28.2%
96
No 57.1%
4
57.7%
60
70.3%
83
84.0%
68
96.8%
30
71.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
118
100.0%
81
100.0%
31

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
6
24.2%
22
20.6%
14
41.4%
36
35.0%
21
27.8%
99
No 88.0%
44
75.8%
69
79.4%
54
58.6%
51
65.0%
39
72.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
91
100.0%
68
100.0%
87
100.0%
60

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
40
34.5%
10
25.4%
16
5.3%
1
31.9%
30
60.0%
3
28.1%
100
No 72.6%
106
65.5%
19
74.6%
47
94.7%
18
68.1%
64
40.0%
2
71.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
29
100.0%
63
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
5

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
37
19.1%
9
32.5%
26
30.0%
6
38.0%
19
28.0%
97
No 75.2%
112
80.9%
38
67.5%
54
70.0%
14
62.0%
31
72.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
50

346


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
35
26.7%
63
28.2%
98
No 68.8%
77
73.3%
173
71.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
236

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
27
23.8%
19
27.6%
16
39.5%
15
35.3%
6
37.9%
11
28.6%
94
No 74.8%
80
76.3%
61
72.4%
42
60.5%
23
64.7%
11
62.1%
18
71.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
58
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

329