SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCUNEM

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you unemployed?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 24% 24% -1.78
No 260 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
27.7%
28
24.1%
27
21.3%
16
16.7%
5
24.3%
79
No 57.1%
4
72.3%
73
75.9%
85
78.7%
59
83.3%
25
75.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
101
100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
30

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
17
23.3%
20
27.3%
18
16.7%
14
20.0%
11
23.6%
80
No 64.6%
31
76.7%
66
72.7%
48
83.3%
70
80.0%
44
76.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
66
100.0%
84
100.0%
55

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
34
18.5%
5
30.6%
19
15.8%
3
22.0%
20
0.0%
0
23.9%
81
No 74.8%
101
81.5%
22
69.4%
43
84.2%
16
78.0%
71
100.0%
5
76.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
5

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
26
25.0%
11
23.4%
18
42.1%
8
37.5%
18
24.5%
81
No 81.7%
116
75.0%
33
76.6%
59
57.9%
11
62.5%
30
75.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
48

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
26
24.1%
55
24.4%
81
No 75.0%
78
75.9%
173
75.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
228

332


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
35
22.7%
17
18.2%
10
16.7%
6
28.6%
4
17.9%
5
24.6%
77
No 66.7%
70
77.3%
58
81.8%
45
83.3%
30
71.4%
10
82.1%
23
75.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
75
100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

313