SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCMARR

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you married, or living with a partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 31.7% 31.7% -1.47
No 252 68.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
17.1%
18
28.1%
34
48.1%
39
52.9%
18
31.3%
109
No 100.0%
7
82.9%
87
71.9%
87
51.9%
42
47.1%
16
68.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
105
100.0%
121
100.0%
81
100.0%
34

348


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
25
35.9%
33
30.1%
22
18.0%
16
30.6%
19
31.5%
115
No 49.0%
24
64.1%
59
69.9%
51
82.0%
73
69.4%
43
68.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
59
23.3%
7
34.8%
23
50.0%
10
15.5%
15
0.0%
0
31.3%
114
No 59.6%
87
76.7%
23
65.2%
43
50.0%
10
84.5%
82
100.0%
5
68.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
5

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
40
44.0%
22
42.7%
35
35.0%
7
15.7%
8
31.5%
112
No 73.9%
113
56.0%
28
57.3%
47
65.0%
13
84.3%
43
68.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

356


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
26
35.1%
85
31.2%
111
No 77.2%
88
64.9%
157
68.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
242

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
42
33.3%
28
22.4%
13
13.5%
5
29.4%
5
35.5%
11
31.0%
104
No 61.5%
67
66.7%
56
77.6%
45
86.5%
32
70.6%
12
64.5%
20
69.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
84
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
17
100.0%
31

336