SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCGEOG

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you living in the same geographic area as your parents or siblings?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 55.8% 55.8% -.89
No 165 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
65.1%
69
61.6%
77
34.1%
28
35.3%
12
54.5%
193
No 0.0%
0
34.9%
37
38.4%
48
65.9%
54
64.7%
22
45.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
125
100.0%
82
100.0%
34

354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
21
63.4%
59
59.7%
43
57.3%
51
50.0%
33
55.9%
207
No 58.0%
29
36.6%
34
40.3%
29
42.7%
38
50.0%
33
44.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
75
50.0%
15
54.9%
39
30.0%
6
69.8%
67
66.7%
4
55.8%
206
No 48.6%
71
50.0%
15
45.1%
32
70.0%
14
30.2%
29
33.3%
2
44.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
80
63.5%
33
42.0%
34
66.7%
14
71.7%
38
55.0%
199
No 48.4%
75
36.5%
19
58.0%
47
33.3%
7
28.3%
15
45.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
52
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
61
55.7%
137
54.7%
198
No 47.4%
55
44.3%
109
45.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
246

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
60
60.0%
51
45.0%
27
63.2%
24
61.1%
11
48.4%
15
54.7%
188
No 46.4%
52
40.0%
34
55.0%
33
36.8%
14
38.9%
7
51.6%
16
45.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

344