SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCSATS

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- were you spiritually satisfied?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
No 280 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
29.8%
31
11.5%
14
30.0%
24
27.3%
9
24.0%
83
No 28.6%
2
70.2%
73
88.5%
108
70.0%
56
72.7%
24
76.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
122
100.0%
80
100.0%
33

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
19
16.7%
15
28.6%
20
19.3%
17
19.0%
12
23.1%
83
No 61.2%
30
83.3%
75
71.4%
50
80.7%
71
81.0%
51
76.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
40
13.8%
4
17.1%
12
31.6%
6
22.1%
21
16.7%
1
23.3%
84
No 71.6%
101
86.2%
25
82.9%
58
68.4%
13
77.9%
74
83.3%
5
76.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
21
13.7%
7
41.3%
33
14.3%
3
39.2%
20
23.7%
84
No 86.1%
130
86.3%
44
58.8%
47
85.7%
18
60.8%
31
76.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
51
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
19
26.7%
65
23.7%
84
No 83.0%
93
73.3%
178
76.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
243

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
31
19.5%
16
25.0%
15
26.5%
9
22.2%
4
13.3%
4
23.4%
79
No 72.6%
82
80.5%
66
75.0%
45
73.5%
25
77.8%
14
86.7%
26
76.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
82
100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
30

337