SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you now a member?
  1) Yes
  2) No (terminate respondent)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 386 99% 99% -.1
No (terminate respondent) 4 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
98.2%
107
99.2%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
34
99.2%
363
No (terminate respondent) 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
34

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
53
99.0%
97
98.7%
75
100.0%
90
98.5%
64
99.0%
379
No (terminate respondent) 1.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
98.0%
96
100.0%
7
99.0%
380
No (terminate respondent) 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
156
98.1%
51
98.9%
88
95.5%
21
100.0%
53
98.9%
369
No (terminate respondent) 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
118
99.2%
253
98.9%
371
No (terminate respondent) 1.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
255

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
113
97.7%
85
98.4%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
33
98.9%
347
No (terminate respondent) 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

351