SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCPSYC

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- had you undertaken any sort of psychotherapy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 19.2% 19.2% -2.05
No 294 80.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
19.0%
20
19.8%
24
21.8%
17
15.2%
5
19.2%
66
No 100.0%
7
81.0%
85
80.2%
97
78.2%
61
84.8%
28
80.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
105
100.0%
121
100.0%
78
100.0%
33

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
3
20.0%
18
23.2%
16
19.1%
17
25.0%
16
19.5%
70
No 93.6%
44
80.0%
72
76.8%
53
80.9%
72
75.0%
48
80.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
90
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
19
30.0%
9
28.4%
19
15.8%
3
21.1%
20
0.0%
0
19.5%
70
No 86.6%
123
70.0%
21
71.6%
48
84.2%
16
78.9%
75
100.0%
6
80.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
30
100.0%
67
100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
44
14.0%
7
1.3%
1
20.0%
4
19.6%
10
18.8%
66
No 71.2%
109
86.0%
43
98.7%
77
80.0%
16
80.4%
41
81.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

352


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
15
21.7%
52
19.0%
67
No 86.7%
98
78.3%
188
81.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
240

353


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
24
19.3%
16
16.9%
10
22.2%
8
11.8%
2
12.9%
4
19.0%
64
No 78.2%
86
80.7%
67
83.1%
49
77.8%
28
88.2%
15
87.1%
27
81.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
31

336