SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCTRAV

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- had you ever traveled outside the US?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 66.1% 66.1% -.72
No 127 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
62.5%
65
62.1%
77
73.5%
61
82.9%
29
66.0%
233
No 85.7%
6
37.5%
39
37.9%
47
26.5%
22
17.1%
6
34.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
124
100.0%
83
100.0%
35

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
34
56.8%
54
59.2%
42
70.1%
61
81.5%
53
66.1%
244
No 33.3%
17
43.2%
41
40.8%
29
29.9%
26
18.5%
12
33.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
95
100.0%
71
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
116
56.7%
17
70.4%
50
75.0%
15
49.5%
46
16.7%
1
66.4%
245
No 22.1%
33
43.3%
13
29.6%
21
25.0%
5
50.5%
47
83.3%
5
33.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
93
100.0%
6

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
110
43.1%
22
75.0%
60
71.4%
15
57.7%
30
65.8%
237
No 29.5%
46
56.9%
29
25.0%
20
28.6%
6
42.3%
22
34.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
51
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

360


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
81
64.5%
158
66.0%
239
No 30.8%
36
35.5%
87
34.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
245

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
65
64.7%
55
63.9%
39
83.8%
31
61.1%
11
73.3%
22
65.4%
223
No 40.9%
45
35.3%
30
36.1%
22
16.2%
6
38.9%
7
26.7%
8
34.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
30

341