SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FENCREAD

At the time of your first encounter with SGI-USA (NSA) -- had you read much about non-Western cultures?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 44% 44% -1.13
No 206 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
39.8%
41
46.7%
57
45.1%
37
52.9%
18
44.5%
155
No 71.4%
5
60.2%
62
53.3%
65
54.9%
45
47.1%
16
55.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
103
100.0%
122
100.0%
82
100.0%
34

348


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
15
36.3%
33
47.8%
33
45.5%
40
60.0%
39
44.1%
160
No 70.0%
35
63.7%
58
52.2%
36
54.5%
48
40.0%
26
55.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
91
100.0%
69
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
65
30.0%
9
49.3%
35
45.0%
9
43.6%
41
16.7%
1
44.1%
160
No 54.2%
77
70.0%
21
50.7%
36
55.0%
11
56.4%
53
83.3%
5
55.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

363


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
71
25.5%
13
46.3%
37
50.0%
10
49.0%
25
43.9%
156
No 53.6%
82
74.5%
38
53.8%
43
50.0%
10
51.0%
26
56.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
51
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

355


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
48
44.9%
109
44.0%
157
No 57.9%
66
55.1%
134
56.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
243

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
48
42.9%
36
38.3%
23
55.6%
20
41.2%
7
48.4%
15
44.1%
149
No 56.4%
62
57.1%
48
61.7%
37
44.4%
16
58.8%
10
51.6%
16
55.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
84
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
31

338