SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BFRBUDDH

Before becoming acquainted with SGI-USA (NSA)-- had you encountered any other form of Buddhism?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 31% 31% -1.49
No 269 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
23.4%
25
32.6%
42
36.4%
32
41.7%
15
31.6%
116
No 71.4%
5
76.6%
82
67.4%
87
63.6%
56
58.3%
21
68.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
14
26.3%
26
28.4%
21
33.0%
30
40.9%
27
30.7%
118
No 74.1%
40
73.7%
73
71.6%
53
67.0%
61
59.1%
39
69.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
57
13.3%
4
27.8%
20
30.0%
6
28.6%
28
16.7%
1
30.2%
116
No 63.9%
101
86.7%
26
72.2%
52
70.0%
14
71.4%
70
83.3%
5
69.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
52
14.8%
8
48.8%
42
13.6%
3
20.4%
11
31.0%
116
No 67.1%
106
85.2%
46
51.2%
44
86.4%
19
79.6%
43
69.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
32
33.7%
86
31.4%
118
No 73.6%
89
66.3%
169
68.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
255

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
41
32.6%
29
19.4%
12
29.7%
11
31.6%
6
34.4%
11
31.3%
110
No 63.7%
72
67.4%
60
80.6%
50
70.3%
26
68.4%
13
65.6%
21
68.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

352