SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BFREAST

Before becoming acquainted with SGI-USA (NSA) had you encountered -- any other form of Eastern religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 22% 22% -1.88
No 294 78% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
21.0%
22
24.0%
30
22.6%
19
22.9%
8
22.5%
80
No 85.7%
6
79.0%
83
76.0%
95
77.4%
65
77.1%
27
77.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
105
100.0%
125
100.0%
84
100.0%
35

356


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
3
23.7%
23
22.9%
16
23.6%
21
29.2%
19
22.0%
82
No 94.1%
48
76.3%
74
77.1%
54
76.4%
68
70.8%
46
78.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
97
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
31
16.7%
5
27.5%
19
15.8%
3
22.3%
21
50.0%
3
22.0%
82
No 79.9%
123
83.3%
25
72.5%
50
84.2%
16
77.7%
73
50.0%
3
78.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
48
15.4%
8
9.9%
8
18.2%
4
26.4%
14
22.6%
82
No 69.0%
107
84.6%
44
90.1%
73
81.8%
18
73.6%
39
77.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
52
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
23.4%
58
22.7%
83
No 78.8%
93
76.6%
190
77.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
248

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
24
28.7%
25
16.4%
10
31.4%
11
21.1%
4
19.4%
6
23.3%
80
No 78.2%
86
71.3%
62
83.6%
51
68.6%
24
78.9%
15
80.6%
25
76.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
87
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
31

343