SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BFRJAPAN

Before becoming acquainted with SGI-USA (NSA) had you any particular interest in Japan or things Japanese?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 50% 50% -1
No 194 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
51.4%
55
43.8%
56
51.7%
45
69.4%
25
50.4%
184
No 57.1%
4
48.6%
52
56.3%
72
48.3%
42
30.6%
11
49.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
107
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
28
54.5%
54
52.8%
38
44.0%
40
45.5%
30
49.7%
190
No 48.1%
26
45.5%
45
47.2%
34
56.0%
51
54.5%
36
50.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
75
41.4%
12
52.8%
38
75.0%
15
46.9%
46
66.7%
4
49.7%
190
No 52.2%
82
58.6%
17
47.2%
34
25.0%
5
53.1%
52
33.3%
2
50.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
29
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
68
40.7%
22
59.5%
50
45.5%
10
68.5%
37
50.3%
187
No 57.0%
90
59.3%
32
40.5%
34
54.5%
12
31.5%
17
49.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
62
50.2%
127
50.5%
189
No 48.8%
59
49.8%
126
49.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
253

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
61
52.9%
46
54.0%
34
37.8%
14
21.1%
4
56.3%
18
50.3%
177
No 46.5%
53
47.1%
41
46.0%
29
62.2%
23
78.9%
15
43.8%
14
49.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

352