SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTLAN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). -- language
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 120 61.5% 61.5% -.79
Marked 75 38.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 66.7%
2
61.8%
34
58.9%
33
73.9%
34
48.0%
12
62.2%
115
Marked 33.3%
1
38.2%
21
41.1%
23
26.1%
12
52.0%
13
37.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 53.6%
15
68.5%
37
59.0%
23
60.0%
24
60.0%
18
61.3%
117
Marked 46.4%
13
31.5%
17
41.0%
16
40.0%
16
40.0%
12
38.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 50.0%
38
75.0%
9
68.4%
26
80.0%
12
63.0%
29
100.0%
4
61.8%
118
Marked 50.0%
38
25.0%
3
31.6%
12
20.0%
3
37.0%
17
0.0%
0
38.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 75.0%
51
59.1%
13
47.1%
24
70.0%
7
59.5%
22
62.2%
117
Marked 25.0%
17
40.9%
9
52.9%
27
30.0%
3
40.5%
15
37.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 62.9%
39
61.7%
79
62.1%
118
Marked 37.1%
23
38.3%
49
37.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 58.1%
36
69.6%
32
73.5%
25
78.6%
11
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
62.9%
112
Marked 41.9%
26
30.4%
14
26.5%
9
21.4%
3
50.0%
2
66.7%
12
37.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178