SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTLIT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). -- literature
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 145 74.4% 74.4% -.58
Marked 50 25.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
3
80.0%
44
67.9%
38
73.9%
34
64.0%
16
73.0%
135
Marked 0.0%
0
20.0%
11
32.1%
18
26.1%
12
36.0%
9
27.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 64.3%
18
74.1%
40
79.5%
31
82.5%
33
63.3%
19
73.8%
141
Marked 35.7%
10
25.9%
14
20.5%
8
17.5%
7
36.7%
11
26.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 67.1%
51
58.3%
7
73.7%
28
80.0%
12
84.8%
39
100.0%
4
73.8%
141
Marked 32.9%
25
41.7%
5
26.3%
10
20.0%
3
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
26.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 79.4%
54
77.3%
17
66.7%
34
70.0%
7
70.3%
26
73.4%
138
Marked 20.6%
14
22.7%
5
33.3%
17
30.0%
3
29.7%
11
26.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 80.6%
50
70.3%
90
73.7%
140
Marked 19.4%
12
29.7%
38
26.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 66.1%
41
73.9%
34
85.3%
29
78.6%
11
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
73.6%
131
Marked 33.9%
21
26.1%
12
14.7%
5
21.4%
3
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
26.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178