SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTGRH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). -- graphic arts
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 118 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Marked 77 39.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
3
69.1%
38
50.0%
28
58.7%
27
60.0%
15
60.0%
111
Marked 0.0%
0
30.9%
17
50.0%
28
41.3%
19
40.0%
10
40.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 71.4%
20
46.3%
25
64.1%
25
70.0%
28
56.7%
17
60.2%
115
Marked 28.6%
8
53.7%
29
35.9%
14
30.0%
12
43.3%
13
39.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 65.8%
50
50.0%
6
52.6%
20
60.0%
9
63.0%
29
50.0%
2
60.7%
116
Marked 34.2%
26
50.0%
6
47.4%
18
40.0%
6
37.0%
17
50.0%
2
39.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 52.9%
36
59.1%
13
72.5%
37
70.0%
7
56.8%
21
60.6%
114
Marked 47.1%
32
40.9%
9
27.5%
14
30.0%
3
43.2%
16
39.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 72.6%
45
53.9%
69
60.0%
114
Marked 27.4%
17
46.1%
59
40.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 62.9%
39
45.7%
21
67.6%
23
64.3%
9
75.0%
3
77.8%
14
61.2%
109
Marked 37.1%
23
54.3%
25
32.4%
11
35.7%
5
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
38.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178