SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTFLM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). -- films
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 138 71.1% 71.1% -.64
Marked 56 28.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
3
74.5%
41
61.8%
34
73.9%
34
68.0%
17
70.1%
129
Marked 0.0%
0
25.5%
14
38.2%
21
26.1%
12
32.0%
8
29.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

184


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 64.3%
18
64.8%
35
79.5%
31
66.7%
26
80.0%
24
70.5%
134
Marked 35.7%
10
35.2%
19
20.5%
8
33.3%
13
20.0%
6
29.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 69.3%
52
75.0%
9
73.7%
28
73.3%
11
67.4%
31
75.0%
3
70.5%
134
Marked 30.7%
23
25.0%
3
26.3%
10
26.7%
4
32.6%
15
25.0%
1
29.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

190


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 72.1%
49
72.7%
16
72.0%
36
40.0%
4
73.0%
27
70.6%
132
Marked 27.9%
19
27.3%
6
28.0%
14
60.0%
6
27.0%
10
29.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

187


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 68.9%
42
71.1%
91
70.4%
133
Marked 31.1%
19
28.9%
37
29.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
128

189


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 67.7%
42
71.7%
33
73.5%
25
85.7%
12
75.0%
3
70.6%
12
71.8%
127
Marked 32.3%
20
28.3%
13
26.5%
9
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
29.4%
5
28.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

177