SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTMAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). --martial arts
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 129 66.2% 66.2% -.71
Marked 66 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
3
63.6%
35
64.3%
36
63.0%
29
76.0%
19
65.9%
122
Marked 0.0%
0
36.4%
20
35.7%
20
37.0%
17
24.0%
6
34.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 82.1%
23
66.7%
36
51.3%
20
60.0%
24
73.3%
22
65.4%
125
Marked 17.9%
5
33.3%
18
48.7%
19
40.0%
16
26.7%
8
34.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 67.1%
51
75.0%
9
52.6%
20
93.3%
14
63.0%
29
50.0%
2
65.4%
125
Marked 32.9%
25
25.0%
3
47.4%
18
6.7%
1
37.0%
17
50.0%
2
34.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 69.1%
47
45.5%
10
68.6%
35
70.0%
7
64.9%
24
65.4%
123
Marked 30.9%
21
54.5%
12
31.4%
16
30.0%
3
35.1%
13
34.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 58.1%
36
69.5%
89
65.8%
125
Marked 41.9%
26
30.5%
39
34.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 72.6%
45
60.9%
28
67.6%
23
50.0%
7
75.0%
3
61.1%
11
65.7%
117
Marked 27.4%
17
39.1%
18
32.4%
11
50.0%
7
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
34.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178