SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTCUI

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). - cuisine
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 85 43.6% 43.6% -1.13
Marked 110 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 33.3%
1
43.6%
24
33.9%
19
54.3%
25
48.0%
12
43.8%
81
Marked 66.7%
2
56.4%
31
66.1%
37
45.7%
21
52.0%
13
56.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 42.9%
12
33.3%
18
46.2%
18
50.0%
20
43.3%
13
42.4%
81
Marked 57.1%
16
66.7%
36
53.8%
21
50.0%
20
56.7%
17
57.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 40.8%
31
50.0%
6
44.7%
17
46.7%
7
39.1%
18
75.0%
3
42.9%
82
Marked 59.2%
45
50.0%
6
55.3%
21
53.3%
8
60.9%
28
25.0%
1
57.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 36.8%
25
45.5%
10
52.9%
27
40.0%
4
43.2%
16
43.6%
82
Marked 63.2%
43
54.5%
12
47.1%
24
60.0%
6
56.8%
21
56.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 58.1%
36
35.9%
46
43.2%
82
Marked 41.9%
26
64.1%
82
56.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 35.5%
22
41.3%
19
50.0%
17
71.4%
10
25.0%
1
55.6%
10
44.4%
79
Marked 64.5%
40
58.7%
27
50.0%
17
28.6%
4
75.0%
3
44.4%
8
55.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178