SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTSTOTH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAD A PARTICULAR INTEREST IN JAPAN OR THINGS JAPANESE BEFORE BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH SGI-USA. Please indicate the form(s) which that interest took by marking the appropriate category(ies). - other (please specify)
  0) Not marked
  1) Marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 116 59.5% 59.5% -.82
Marked 79 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 33.3%
1
63.6%
35
60.7%
34
54.3%
25
56.0%
14
58.9%
109
Marked 66.7%
2
36.4%
20
39.3%
22
45.7%
21
44.0%
11
41.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

185


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 57.1%
16
59.3%
32
64.1%
25
62.5%
25
53.3%
16
59.7%
114
Marked 42.9%
12
40.7%
22
35.9%
14
37.5%
15
46.7%
14
40.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 59.2%
45
50.0%
6
55.3%
21
53.3%
8
65.2%
30
75.0%
3
59.2%
113
Marked 40.8%
31
50.0%
6
44.7%
17
46.7%
7
34.8%
16
25.0%
1
40.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 61.8%
42
68.2%
15
58.8%
30
70.0%
7
51.4%
19
60.1%
113
Marked 38.2%
26
31.8%
7
41.2%
21
30.0%
3
48.6%
18
39.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 62.9%
39
58.6%
75
60.0%
114
Marked 37.1%
23
41.4%
53
40.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
128

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 62.9%
39
65.2%
30
44.1%
15
50.0%
7
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
61.2%
109
Marked 37.1%
23
34.8%
16
55.9%
19
50.0%
7
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
38.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

178