SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLTVMEMB

Are any of your close relatives members of SGI-USA (NSA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 55.2% 55.2% -.9
No 177 44.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
51.4%
56
54.6%
71
54.4%
49
54.3%
19
54.3%
202
No 12.5%
1
48.6%
53
45.4%
59
45.6%
41
45.7%
16
45.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
31
70.0%
70
52.6%
40
52.2%
48
40.0%
26
55.3%
215
No 44.6%
25
30.0%
30
47.4%
36
47.8%
44
60.0%
39
44.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
110
48.4%
15
39.7%
29
42.1%
8
46.5%
46
85.7%
6
55.0%
214
No 31.3%
50
51.6%
16
60.3%
44
57.9%
11
53.5%
53
14.3%
1
45.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
75
56.4%
31
62.9%
56
50.0%
11
61.8%
34
54.6%
207
No 52.5%
83
43.6%
24
37.1%
33
50.0%
11
38.2%
21
45.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
68
53.7%
139
54.3%
207
No 44.3%
54
46.3%
120
45.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
259

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
60
53.4%
47
59.4%
38
57.9%
22
72.2%
13
51.5%
17
55.2%
197
No 48.3%
56
46.6%
41
40.6%
26
42.1%
16
27.8%
5
48.5%
16
44.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

357