SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINSPSE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- wife/husband (girl/boyfriend)
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) S/he joined first
  3) Joined at the same time
  4) Marked, not specified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 114 52.3% 52.3% -.81
I joined first 58 26.6% 78.9% .27
S/he joined first 34 15.6% 94.5% 1.35
Joined at the same time 11 5% 99.5% 2.42
Marked, not specified 1 .5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 85.7%
6
69.6%
39
38.0%
27
53.1%
26
36.8%
7
52.0%
105
I joined first 14.3%
1
19.6%
11
32.4%
23
16.3%
8
57.9%
11
26.7%
54
S/he joined first 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
21.1%
15
24.5%
12
5.3%
1
15.8%
32
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
8.5%
6
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
19

202


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 67.7%
21
48.6%
34
55.0%
22
47.9%
23
50.0%
13
52.6%
113
I joined first 25.8%
8
31.4%
22
22.5%
9
29.2%
14
15.4%
4
26.5%
57
S/he joined first 3.2%
1
14.3%
10
15.0%
6
16.7%
8
34.6%
9
15.8%
34
Joined at the same time 3.2%
1
5.7%
4
7.5%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 26.4%
29
73.3%
11
62.1%
18
87.5%
7
95.7%
44
66.7%
4
52.8%
113
I joined first 39.1%
43
20.0%
3
17.2%
5
12.5%
1
2.2%
1
33.3%
2
25.7%
55
S/he joined first 24.5%
27
6.7%
1
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
34
Joined at the same time 9.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
11
Marked, not specified 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 46.7%
35
51.6%
16
51.8%
29
54.5%
6
61.8%
21
51.7%
107
I joined first 25.3%
19
25.8%
8
32.1%
18
36.4%
4
17.6%
6
26.6%
55
S/he joined first 25.3%
19
16.1%
5
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
16.4%
34
Joined at the same time 2.7%
2
6.5%
2
7.1%
4
9.1%
1
2.9%
1
4.8%
10
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 41.2%
28
56.8%
79
51.7%
107
I joined first 19.1%
13
30.2%
42
26.6%
55
S/he joined first 32.4%
22
8.6%
12
16.4%
34
Joined at the same time 5.9%
4
4.3%
6
4.8%
10
Marked, not specified 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
139

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 65.0%
39
46.8%
22
47.4%
18
31.8%
7
38.5%
5
47.1%
8
50.3%
99
I joined first 23.3%
14
38.3%
18
21.1%
8
27.3%
6
23.1%
3
23.5%
4
26.9%
53
S/he joined first 5.0%
3
10.6%
5
28.9%
11
31.8%
7
23.1%
3
29.4%
5
17.3%
34
Joined at the same time 6.7%
4
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
9.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

197