SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINFATH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- father
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) He joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 173 80.1% 80.1% -.45
I joined first 21 9.7% 89.8% .94
He joined first 17 7.9% 97.7% 2.33
Joined at the same time 5 2.3% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 14.3%
1
75.0%
42
88.7%
63
76.6%
36
89.5%
17
79.5%
159
I joined first 14.3%
1
8.9%
5
8.5%
6
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
He joined first 71.4%
5
12.5%
7
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
10.5%
2
8.5%
17
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

200


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 83.9%
26
82.9%
58
72.5%
29
80.9%
38
84.0%
21
80.8%
172
I joined first 3.2%
1
10.0%
7
7.5%
3
10.6%
5
16.0%
4
9.4%
20
He joined first 9.7%
3
7.1%
5
15.0%
6
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
17
Joined at the same time 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 81.5%
88
80.0%
12
82.8%
24
87.5%
7
76.1%
35
83.3%
5
80.7%
171
I joined first 8.3%
9
13.3%
2
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
He joined first 5.6%
6
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
16.7%
1
8.0%
17
Joined at the same time 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

212


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 90.5%
67
96.7%
29
64.3%
36
63.6%
7
70.6%
24
79.5%
163
I joined first 6.8%
5
3.3%
1
12.5%
7
27.3%
3
11.8%
4
9.8%
20
He joined first 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
9.1%
1
14.7%
5
8.3%
17
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

205


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 83.6%
56
77.5%
107
79.5%
163
I joined first 7.5%
5
10.9%
15
9.8%
20
He joined first 7.5%
5
8.7%
12
8.3%
17
Joined at the same time 1.5%
1
2.9%
4
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
138

205


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 68.3%
41
80.9%
38
88.9%
32
81.8%
18
69.2%
9
100.0%
17
79.5%
155
I joined first 8.3%
5
8.5%
4
11.1%
4
9.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
18
He joined first 20.0%
12
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
Joined at the same time 3.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

195