SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINMOTH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- mother
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) She joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 126 57.8% 57.8% -.77
I joined first 30 13.8% 71.6% .24
She joined first 50 22.9% 94.5% 1.26
Joined at the same time 12 5.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 0.0%
0
33.9%
19
70.4%
50
67.3%
33
78.9%
15
57.9%
117
I joined first 14.3%
1
14.3%
8
15.5%
11
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
14.4%
29
She joined first 85.7%
6
46.4%
26
11.3%
8
8.2%
4
10.5%
2
22.8%
46
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.8%
2
6.1%
3
10.5%
2
5.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
19

202


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 54.8%
17
62.9%
44
52.5%
21
54.2%
26
65.4%
17
58.1%
125
I joined first 6.5%
2
10.0%
7
10.0%
4
25.0%
12
19.2%
5
14.0%
30
She joined first 25.8%
8
24.3%
17
30.0%
12
18.8%
9
11.5%
3
22.8%
49
Joined at the same time 12.9%
4
2.9%
2
7.5%
3
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
5.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 60.9%
67
46.7%
7
72.4%
21
100.0%
8
39.1%
18
50.0%
3
57.9%
124
I joined first 13.6%
15
33.3%
5
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
16.7%
1
13.6%
29
She joined first 17.3%
19
20.0%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
45.7%
21
33.3%
2
22.9%
49
Joined at the same time 8.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 69.3%
52
80.6%
25
44.6%
25
72.7%
8
29.4%
10
58.0%
120
I joined first 24.0%
18
9.7%
3
12.5%
7
9.1%
1
2.9%
1
14.5%
30
She joined first 6.7%
5
6.5%
2
28.6%
16
18.2%
2
64.7%
22
22.7%
47
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 60.3%
41
56.8%
79
58.0%
120
I joined first 13.2%
9
15.1%
21
14.5%
30
She joined first 25.0%
17
21.6%
30
22.7%
47
Joined at the same time 1.5%
1
6.5%
9
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
139

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 51.7%
31
61.7%
29
57.9%
22
59.1%
13
53.8%
7
70.6%
12
57.9%
114
I joined first 10.0%
6
12.8%
6
21.1%
8
18.2%
4
23.1%
3
5.9%
1
14.2%
28
She joined first 31.7%
19
19.1%
9
21.1%
8
18.2%
4
15.4%
2
23.5%
4
23.4%
46
Joined at the same time 6.7%
4
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

197