SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINSIBL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- brother(s)/sister(s)
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) They joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 128 58.7% 58.7% -.72
I joined first 40 18.3% 77.1% .26
They joined first 30 13.8% 90.8% 1.25
Joined at the same time 20 9.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 42.9%
3
48.2%
27
57.7%
41
67.3%
33
68.4%
13
57.9%
117
I joined first 14.3%
1
16.1%
9
23.9%
17
16.3%
8
15.8%
3
18.8%
38
They joined first 0.0%
0
25.0%
14
11.3%
8
10.2%
5
5.3%
1
13.9%
28
Joined at the same time 42.9%
3
10.7%
6
7.0%
5
6.1%
3
10.5%
2
9.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
19

202


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 61.3%
19
62.9%
44
50.0%
20
60.4%
29
57.7%
15
59.1%
127
I joined first 16.1%
5
14.3%
10
20.0%
8
22.9%
11
23.1%
6
18.6%
40
They joined first 9.7%
3
17.1%
12
17.5%
7
6.3%
3
15.4%
4
13.5%
29
Joined at the same time 12.9%
4
5.7%
4
12.5%
5
10.4%
5
3.8%
1
8.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 63.6%
70
26.7%
4
69.0%
20
87.5%
7
50.0%
23
33.3%
2
58.9%
126
I joined first 17.3%
19
26.7%
4
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
26.1%
12
16.7%
1
18.7%
40
They joined first 10.9%
12
26.7%
4
13.8%
4
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
16.7%
1
13.6%
29
Joined at the same time 8.2%
9
20.0%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
33.3%
2
8.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 69.3%
52
74.2%
23
48.2%
27
54.5%
6
38.2%
13
58.5%
121
I joined first 20.0%
15
12.9%
4
16.1%
9
18.2%
2
26.5%
9
18.8%
39
They joined first 9.3%
7
9.7%
3
12.5%
7
18.2%
2
26.5%
9
13.5%
28
Joined at the same time 1.3%
1
3.2%
1
23.2%
13
9.1%
1
8.8%
3
9.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

207


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 70.6%
48
53.2%
74
58.9%
122
I joined first 16.2%
11
20.1%
28
18.8%
39
They joined first 5.9%
4
16.5%
23
13.0%
27
Joined at the same time 7.4%
5
10.1%
14
9.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
139

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 61.7%
37
63.8%
30
60.5%
23
54.5%
12
46.2%
6
52.9%
9
59.4%
117
I joined first 11.7%
7
14.9%
7
18.4%
7
31.8%
7
23.1%
3
35.3%
6
18.8%
37
They joined first 15.0%
9
14.9%
7
13.2%
5
9.1%
2
15.4%
2
5.9%
1
13.2%
26
Joined at the same time 11.7%
7
6.4%
3
7.9%
3
4.5%
1
15.4%
2
5.9%
1
8.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

197