SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINFAIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- father-in-law
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) He joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 209 96.3% 96.3% -.18
I joined first 2 .9% 97.2% 2.3
He joined first 4 1.8% 99.1% 4.79
Joined at the same time 2 .9% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
7
94.6%
53
93.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
19
96.0%
193
I joined first 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
He joined first 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

201


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 96.8%
30
97.1%
68
95.0%
38
97.9%
46
92.3%
24
96.3%
206
I joined first 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.9%
2
He joined first 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Joined at the same time 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 94.5%
103
100.0%
15
96.6%
28
100.0%
8
97.8%
45
100.0%
6
96.2%
205
I joined first 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
He joined first 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Joined at the same time 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 96.0%
72
96.7%
29
94.6%
53
100.0%
11
97.1%
33
96.1%
198
I joined first 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
He joined first 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
4
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 94.1%
64
97.1%
134
96.1%
198
I joined first 1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
He joined first 4.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
138

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 96.7%
58
95.7%
45
94.6%
35
90.9%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
95.9%
188
I joined first 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
He joined first 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Joined at the same time 1.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

196