SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINMOIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- mother-in-law
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) She joined first
  3) Joined at the same time
  4) Marked, not specified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 199 91.7% 91.7% -.27
I joined first 7 3.2% 94.9% 1.51
She joined first 8 3.7% 98.6% 3.29
Joined at the same time 2 .9% 99.5% 5.08
Marked, not specified 1 .5% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
7
89.3%
50
88.7%
63
95.8%
46
100.0%
19
92.0%
185
I joined first 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
She joined first 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.2%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

201


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
31
92.9%
65
85.0%
34
91.5%
43
92.3%
24
92.1%
197
I joined first 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
2
4.3%
2
3.8%
1
2.8%
6
She joined first 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
7.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.9%
2
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 89.0%
97
100.0%
15
89.7%
26
100.0%
8
97.8%
45
100.0%
6
92.5%
197
I joined first 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
She joined first 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
Joined at the same time 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Marked, not specified 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 92.0%
69
96.7%
29
91.1%
51
90.9%
10
91.2%
31
92.2%
190
I joined first 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
She joined first 6.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.9%
8
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 86.8%
59
94.9%
131
92.2%
190
I joined first 2.9%
2
2.2%
3
2.4%
5
She joined first 7.4%
5
2.2%
3
3.9%
8
Joined at the same time 1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
Marked, not specified 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
138

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 95.0%
57
95.7%
45
89.2%
33
81.8%
18
92.3%
12
88.2%
15
91.8%
180
I joined first 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.6%
5
She joined first 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
8.1%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.1%
8
Joined at the same time 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Marked, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

196