SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINSIIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- brother(s)/sister(s)-in-law
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) They joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 173 79.7% 79.7% -.44
I joined first 24 11.1% 90.8% .83
They joined first 9 4.1% 94.9% 2.11
Joined at the same time 11 5.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 100.0%
7
82.1%
46
83.1%
59
72.9%
35
68.4%
13
79.6%
160
I joined first 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
9.9%
7
20.8%
10
15.8%
3
11.4%
23
They joined first 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.2%
3
2.1%
1
10.5%
2
4.5%
9
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
2.8%
2
4.2%
2
5.3%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

201


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 71.0%
22
84.3%
59
77.5%
31
80.9%
38
80.8%
21
79.9%
171
I joined first 16.1%
5
7.1%
5
10.0%
4
14.9%
7
11.5%
3
11.2%
24
They joined first 3.2%
1
4.3%
3
7.5%
3
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
4.2%
9
Joined at the same time 9.7%
3
4.3%
3
5.0%
2
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 71.6%
78
80.0%
12
89.7%
26
62.5%
5
93.5%
43
83.3%
5
79.3%
169
I joined first 15.6%
17
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
25.0%
2
4.3%
2
16.7%
1
11.3%
24
They joined first 6.4%
7
6.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Joined at the same time 6.4%
7
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 88.0%
66
86.7%
26
62.5%
35
81.8%
9
82.4%
28
79.6%
164
I joined first 5.3%
4
6.7%
2
23.2%
13
18.2%
2
5.9%
2
11.2%
23
They joined first 6.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.4%
9
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 72.1%
49
82.6%
114
79.1%
163
I joined first 14.7%
10
9.4%
13
11.2%
23
They joined first 8.8%
6
2.2%
3
4.4%
9
Joined at the same time 4.4%
3
5.8%
8
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
138

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 75.0%
45
85.1%
40
83.8%
31
86.4%
19
76.9%
10
70.6%
12
80.1%
157
I joined first 16.7%
10
6.4%
3
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
11.2%
22
They joined first 3.3%
2
2.1%
1
5.4%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.6%
9
Joined at the same time 5.0%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

196