SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOINOTHR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CLOSE RELATIVES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF SGI-USA. Please mark the relevant category(ies), and for each category marked, indicate who joined first. -- other relatives
  0) Not marked
  1) I joined first
  2) They joined first
  3) Joined at the same time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not marked 135 61.6% 61.6% -.68
I joined first 49 22.4% 84% .45
They joined first 23 10.5% 94.5% 1.58
Joined at the same time 12 5.5% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not marked 42.9%
3
62.5%
35
69.0%
49
59.2%
29
45.0%
9
61.6%
125
I joined first 0.0%
0
16.1%
9
19.7%
14
24.5%
12
50.0%
10
22.2%
45
They joined first 42.9%
3
14.3%
8
8.5%
6
6.1%
3
5.0%
1
10.3%
21
Joined at the same time 14.3%
1
7.1%
4
2.8%
2
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
20

203


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not marked 58.1%
18
65.7%
46
61.0%
25
60.4%
29
57.7%
15
61.6%
133
I joined first 25.8%
8
18.6%
13
24.4%
10
25.0%
12
19.2%
5
22.2%
48
They joined first 16.1%
5
11.4%
8
4.9%
2
10.4%
5
11.5%
3
10.6%
23
Joined at the same time 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
9.8%
4
4.2%
2
11.5%
3
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 65.5%
72
86.7%
13
53.3%
16
50.0%
4
50.0%
23
83.3%
5
61.9%
133
I joined first 22.7%
25
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
37.5%
3
26.1%
12
16.7%
1
21.9%
47
They joined first 7.3%
8
6.7%
1
10.0%
3
12.5%
1
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
23
Joined at the same time 4.5%
5
6.7%
1
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
6

215


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not marked 73.7%
56
51.6%
16
57.1%
32
27.3%
3
61.8%
21
61.5%
128
I joined first 15.8%
12
29.0%
9
23.2%
13
36.4%
4
23.5%
8
22.1%
46
They joined first 6.6%
5
9.7%
3
12.5%
7
27.3%
3
11.8%
4
10.6%
22
Joined at the same time 3.9%
3
9.7%
3
7.1%
4
9.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not marked 73.9%
51
55.4%
77
61.5%
128
I joined first 13.0%
9
26.6%
37
22.1%
46
They joined first 7.2%
5
12.2%
17
10.6%
22
Joined at the same time 5.8%
4
5.8%
8
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
139

208


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not marked 44.3%
27
66.0%
31
71.1%
27
63.6%
14
76.9%
10
64.7%
11
60.6%
120
I joined first 29.5%
18
21.3%
10
21.1%
8
18.2%
4
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
22.7%
45
They joined first 18.0%
11
10.6%
5
5.3%
2
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
10.6%
21
Joined at the same time 8.2%
5
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

198