SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLDMEMB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO HAVE CHILDFEN OVER THE AGE OF 18. If you have children over 18 years of age, are any of them members of SGI-USA (NSA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 28.5% 28.5% -1.58
No 213 71.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
19.6%
18
54.9%
45
38.2%
13
27.8%
77
No 100.0%
4
98.5%
64
80.4%
74
45.1%
37
61.8%
21
72.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
65
100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
34

277


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
18
38.2%
29
21.9%
14
16.4%
9
27.3%
12
28.1%
82
No 66.0%
35
61.8%
47
78.1%
50
83.6%
46
72.7%
32
71.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
55
100.0%
44

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
45
8.7%
2
36.8%
21
22.2%
4
10.8%
7
75.0%
3
28.0%
82
No 64.3%
81
91.3%
21
63.2%
36
77.8%
14
89.2%
58
25.0%
1
72.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
23
100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
4

293


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
28
24.5%
12
35.4%
28
17.6%
3
13.9%
5
26.9%
76
No 72.5%
74
75.5%
37
64.6%
51
82.4%
14
86.1%
31
73.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
17
100.0%
36

283


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
21
28.5%
57
27.3%
78
No 75.6%
65
71.5%
143
72.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
200

286


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
27
27.7%
18
44.2%
19
16.7%
5
10.0%
1
25.0%
6
28.7%
76
No 71.0%
66
72.3%
47
55.8%
24
83.3%
25
90.0%
9
75.0%
18
71.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
65
100.0%
43
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

265