SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLUNTER

Do you find it possible to volunteer your time for SGI-USA?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 310 79.9% 79.9% -.5
No 78 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
74.3%
81
80.5%
103
81.4%
70
85.7%
30
79.8%
292
No 0.0%
0
25.7%
28
19.5%
25
18.6%
16
14.3%
5
20.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
37
81.8%
81
82.2%
60
81.5%
75
78.5%
51
79.6%
304
No 30.2%
16
18.2%
18
17.8%
13
18.5%
17
21.5%
14
20.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
126
70.0%
21
82.2%
60
89.5%
17
75.3%
73
100.0%
7
79.6%
304
No 19.2%
30
30.0%
9
17.8%
13
10.5%
2
24.7%
24
0.0%
0
20.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
126
81.1%
43
81.6%
71
68.2%
15
80.0%
44
80.2%
299
No 19.2%
30
18.9%
10
18.4%
16
31.8%
7
20.0%
11
19.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
97
79.2%
202
79.9%
299
No 18.5%
22
20.8%
53
20.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
255

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
92
81.8%
72
79.4%
50
86.8%
33
77.8%
14
81.3%
26
81.1%
287
No 20.0%
23
18.2%
16
20.6%
13
13.2%
5
22.2%
4
18.8%
6
18.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

354