SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLACTV1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO VOLUNTEER FOR SGI-USA. In what capacity do you volunteer? -- first activity mentioned
  1) Clerical/Admin
  2) Home visits
  3) Maintenance
  4) Events
  5) Group leader
  6) Other organization leader
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clerical/Admin 19 7.2% 7.2% -2.46
Home visits 11 4.2% 11.4% -1.92
Maintenance 8 3% 14.4% -1.38
Events 19 7.2% 21.6% -.83
Group leader 36 13.6% 35.2% -.29
Other organization leader 58 22% 57.2% .26
Other 113 42.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 14.3%
1
5.9%
4
6.5%
6
6.3%
4
16.0%
4
7.5%
19
Home visits 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
Maintenance 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.3%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Events 28.6%
2
10.3%
7
5.4%
5
4.8%
3
8.0%
2
7.5%
19
Group leader 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
13.0%
12
17.5%
11
8.0%
2
13.7%
35
Other organization leader 28.6%
2
13.2%
9
31.5%
29
23.8%
15
8.0%
2
22.4%
57
Other 14.3%
1
52.9%
36
34.8%
32
34.9%
22
60.0%
15
41.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
68
100.0%
92
100.0%
63
100.0%
25

255


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 12.9%
4
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
4.5%
2
7.3%
19
Home visits 3.2%
1
4.4%
3
1.8%
1
3.2%
2
6.8%
3
3.8%
10
Maintenance 3.2%
1
2.9%
2
5.5%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Events 6.5%
2
5.9%
4
3.6%
2
9.5%
6
9.1%
4
6.9%
18
Group leader 3.2%
1
11.8%
8
12.7%
7
20.6%
13
15.9%
7
13.8%
36
Other organization leader 6.5%
2
25.0%
17
21.8%
12
15.9%
10
38.6%
17
22.2%
58
Other 64.5%
20
38.2%
26
54.5%
30
39.7%
25
25.0%
11
42.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
55
100.0%
63
100.0%
44

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
13.3%
2
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
Home visits 4.8%
5
5.0%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Maintenance 2.9%
3
15.0%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Events 6.7%
7
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.1%
4
14.3%
1
6.9%
18
Group leader 15.4%
16
5.0%
1
12.5%
6
6.7%
1
15.2%
10
14.3%
1
13.5%
35
Other organization leader 28.8%
30
10.0%
2
22.9%
11
13.3%
2
16.7%
11
28.6%
2
22.3%
58
Other 37.5%
39
40.0%
8
45.8%
22
60.0%
9
45.5%
30
42.9%
3
42.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
100.0%
66
100.0%
7

260


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 5.9%
7
14.7%
5
7.3%
4
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
7.3%
19
Home visits 6.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Maintenance 0.8%
1
2.9%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.1%
8
Events 8.5%
10
5.9%
2
3.6%
2
7.7%
1
10.0%
4
7.3%
19
Group leader 18.6%
22
5.9%
2
12.7%
7
15.4%
2
5.0%
2
13.5%
35
Other organization leader 28.0%
33
17.6%
6
12.7%
7
15.4%
2
25.0%
10
22.3%
58
Other 31.4%
37
52.9%
18
54.5%
30
53.8%
7
45.0%
18
42.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
13
100.0%
40

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 3.5%
3
9.2%
16
7.3%
19
Home visits 1.2%
1
5.8%
10
4.2%
11
Maintenance 4.7%
4
2.3%
4
3.1%
8
Events 9.3%
8
6.4%
11
7.3%
19
Group leader 14.0%
12
13.3%
23
13.5%
35
Other organization leader 32.6%
28
17.3%
30
22.4%
58
Other 34.9%
30
45.7%
79
42.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
173

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 10.1%
8
6.3%
4
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
18
Home visits 2.5%
2
4.7%
3
4.3%
2
4.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.0%
1
4.0%
10
Maintenance 5.1%
4
4.7%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
Events 11.4%
9
6.3%
4
6.5%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
7.6%
19
Group leader 3.8%
3
21.9%
14
15.2%
7
17.4%
4
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
12.8%
32
Other organization leader 17.7%
14
15.6%
10
28.3%
13
43.5%
10
38.5%
5
24.0%
6
23.2%
58
Other 49.4%
39
40.6%
26
30.4%
14
30.4%
7
46.2%
6
52.0%
13
42.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
64
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

250