SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLACTV2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO VOLUNTEER FOR SGI-USA. In what capacity do you volunteer? -- second activity mentioned
  1) Clerical/Admin
  2) Home visits
  3) Maintenance
  4) Events
  5) Group leader
  6) Other organization leader
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clerical/Admin 16 20.3% 20.3% -1.34
Home visits 10 12.7% 32.9% -.92
Maintenance 8 10.1% 43% -.49
Events 10 12.7% 55.7% -.07
Group leader 4 5.1% 60.8% .35
Other organization leader 8 10.1% 70.9% .78
Other 23 29.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
25.0%
7
6.3%
1
42.9%
3
19.7%
15
Home visits 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
13.2%
10
Maintenance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Events 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
Group leader 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
4
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
18.2%
4
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Other 100.0%
3
18.2%
4
25.0%
7
43.8%
7
14.3%
1
28.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

76


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
35.7%
5
10.5%
2
18.2%
2
20.8%
16
Home visits 28.6%
2
7.7%
2
35.7%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
Maintenance 14.3%
1
11.5%
3
7.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
Events 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
7.1%
1
15.8%
3
9.1%
1
13.0%
10
Group leader 14.3%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.1%
1
5.2%
4
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
7.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
Other 42.9%
3
19.2%
5
7.1%
1
31.6%
6
63.6%
7
28.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

77


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 20.8%
5
50.0%
2
20.0%
4
25.0%
1
8.3%
2
100.0%
2
20.5%
16
Home visits 20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
Maintenance 16.7%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
Events 20.8%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
Group leader 4.2%
1
25.0%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
1
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
Other 16.7%
4
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
25.0%
1
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
28.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

78


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 7.9%
3
45.5%
5
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
20.5%
16
Home visits 13.2%
5
9.1%
1
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
Maintenance 10.5%
4
18.2%
2
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
Events 10.5%
4
9.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
11.5%
9
Group leader 5.3%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
Other organization leader 15.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
8
Other 36.8%
14
9.1%
1
35.7%
5
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
29.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

78


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 10.5%
2
23.7%
14
20.5%
16
Home visits 15.8%
3
11.9%
7
12.8%
10
Maintenance 10.5%
2
10.2%
6
10.3%
8
Events 15.8%
3
10.2%
6
11.5%
9
Group leader 10.5%
2
3.4%
2
5.1%
4
Other organization leader 10.5%
2
10.2%
6
10.3%
8
Other 26.3%
5
30.5%
18
29.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
59

78


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 12.5%
3
33.3%
8
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
15
Home visits 20.8%
5
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
Maintenance 16.7%
4
4.2%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
Events 4.2%
1
8.3%
2
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
11.7%
9
Group leader 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
Other organization leader 8.3%
2
12.5%
3
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.4%
8
Other 37.5%
9
20.8%
5
25.0%
3
22.2%
2
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
29.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

77