SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOWENCTR

How did you first encounter SGI-USA (NSA) (Mark one) [Specified information not available]?
  1) Through my spouse (or future spouse)
  2) Through a member of my family
  3) Through a work colleague
  4) Through a friend
  5) Through a casual acquaintance
  6) At an exhibition or concert
  7) By literature or publicity
  8) Some other means. (Please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 17 4.3% 4.3% -1.59
Through a member of my family 81 20.4% 24.7% -1.07
Through a work colleague 43 10.8% 35.5% -.56
Through a friend 143 36% 71.5% -.04
Through a casual acquaintance 52 13.1% 84.6% .48
At an exhibition or concert 3 .8% 85.4% .99
By literature or publicity 3 .8% 86.1% 1.51
Some other means. (Please specify) 55 13.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
4.4%
4
2.8%
1
4.0%
15
Through a member of my family 62.5%
5
30.9%
34
14.8%
19
16.5%
15
11.1%
4
20.6%
77
Through a work colleague 0.0%
0
9.1%
10
12.5%
16
12.1%
11
2.8%
1
10.2%
38
Through a friend 0.0%
0
29.1%
32
37.5%
48
40.7%
37
52.8%
19
36.5%
136
Through a casual acquaintance 0.0%
0
13.6%
15
13.3%
17
15.4%
14
13.9%
5
13.7%
51
At an exhibition or concert 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.8%
3
By literature or publicity 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 37.5%
3
14.5%
16
12.5%
16
11.0%
10
13.9%
5
13.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 1.8%
1
6.1%
6
3.9%
3
3.3%
3
6.1%
4
4.4%
17
Through a member of my family 27.3%
15
27.3%
27
23.4%
18
15.2%
14
10.6%
7
20.8%
81
Through a work colleague 7.3%
4
9.1%
9
9.1%
7
14.1%
13
12.1%
8
10.5%
41
Through a friend 47.3%
26
31.3%
31
33.8%
26
37.0%
34
36.4%
24
36.2%
141
Through a casual acquaintance 9.1%
5
14.1%
14
11.7%
9
13.0%
12
16.7%
11
13.1%
51
At an exhibition or concert 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
By literature or publicity 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 7.3%
4
10.1%
10
14.3%
11
17.4%
16
16.7%
11
13.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
99
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
66

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 8.1%
13
3.2%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Through a member of my family 19.4%
31
29.0%
9
15.3%
11
20.0%
4
23.0%
23
42.9%
3
20.8%
81
Through a work colleague 7.5%
12
19.4%
6
15.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
14.3%
1
10.8%
42
Through a friend 36.9%
59
32.3%
10
34.7%
25
35.0%
7
36.0%
36
42.9%
3
35.9%
140
Through a casual acquaintance 13.8%
22
6.5%
2
15.3%
11
30.0%
6
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
52
At an exhibition or concert 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
By literature or publicity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 13.1%
21
9.7%
3
13.9%
10
10.0%
2
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 5.6%
9
7.5%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
16
Through a member of my family 10.6%
17
11.3%
6
34.4%
31
31.8%
7
32.7%
18
20.8%
79
Through a work colleague 15.0%
24
11.3%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
1
10.9%
6
10.3%
39
Through a friend 38.1%
61
35.8%
19
44.4%
40
27.3%
6
21.8%
12
36.3%
138
Through a casual acquaintance 15.6%
25
22.6%
12
10.0%
9
18.2%
4
1.8%
1
13.4%
51
At an exhibition or concert 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
By literature or publicity 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 13.8%
22
9.4%
5
6.7%
6
13.6%
3
27.3%
15
13.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
53
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 10.7%
13
1.5%
4
4.5%
17
Through a member of my family 17.2%
21
21.9%
57
20.4%
78
Through a work colleague 13.1%
16
8.8%
23
10.2%
39
Through a friend 32.0%
39
38.5%
100
36.4%
139
Through a casual acquaintance 13.1%
16
13.5%
35
13.4%
51
At an exhibition or concert 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
By literature or publicity 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 11.5%
14
14.6%
38
13.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
260

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Through my spouse (or future spouse) 0.9%
1
5.7%
5
3.1%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
4.5%
16
Through a member of my family 25.0%
29
19.5%
17
15.6%
10
13.5%
5
26.3%
5
20.6%
7
20.4%
73
Through a work colleague 12.9%
15
8.0%
7
14.1%
9
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.6%
38
Through a friend 36.2%
42
34.5%
30
29.7%
19
37.8%
14
42.1%
8
41.2%
14
35.6%
127
Through a casual acquaintance 13.8%
16
12.6%
11
20.3%
13
10.8%
4
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
13.7%
49
At an exhibition or concert 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
3
By literature or publicity 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Some other means. (Please specify) 11.2%
13
14.9%
13
15.6%
10
16.2%
6
26.3%
5
2.9%
1
13.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357