SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLACTV3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO VOLUNTEER FOR SGI-USA. In what capacity do you volunteer? -- third activity mentioned
  1) Clerical/Admin
  2) Home visits
  3) Maintenance
  4) Events
  5) Group leader
  6) Other organization leader
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clerical/Admin 2 14.3% 14.3% -1.41
Home visits 2 14.3% 28.6% -.91
Maintenance 3 21.4% 50% -.42
Events 1 7.1% 57.1% .07
Group leader 3 21.4% 78.6% .56
Other organization leader 1 7.1% 85.7% 1.05
Other 2 14.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Home visits 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
Maintenance 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
Events 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Group leader 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
Other organization leader 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

14


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Home visits 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Maintenance 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
Events 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Group leader 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Home visits 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Maintenance 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Events 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Group leader 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Other 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Home visits 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Maintenance 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Events 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Group leader 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.4%
3
Other organization leader 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 20.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
Home visits 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
2
Maintenance 40.0%
2
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
Events 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
Group leader 20.0%
1
22.2%
2
21.4%
3
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
Other 20.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Clerical/Admin 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Home visits 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Maintenance 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
Events 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Group leader 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Other organization leader 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Other 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13