SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLRTIME

Do you expect that you will be spending more time or less time volunteering for the organization in the future, or will it stay about the same?
  1) More time
  2) About the same
  3) Less time
  4) Depends/maybe
  5) Very little time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More time 169 43.8% 43.8% -1.01
About the same 193 50% 93.8% .59
Less time 22 5.7% 99.5% 2.18
Depends/maybe 1 .3% 99.7% 3.77
Very little time 1 .3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
More time 87.5%
7
52.3%
57
42.9%
54
36.0%
31
23.5%
8
43.3%
157
About the same 12.5%
1
43.1%
47
53.2%
67
55.8%
48
61.8%
21
50.7%
184
Less time 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.0%
5
7.0%
6
14.7%
5
5.5%
20
Depends/maybe 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very little time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
More time 35.8%
19
43.9%
43
52.0%
39
49.4%
44
33.8%
22
43.9%
167
About the same 47.2%
25
52.0%
51
42.7%
32
49.4%
44
56.9%
37
49.7%
189
Less time 15.1%
8
3.1%
3
5.3%
4
1.1%
1
9.2%
6
5.8%
22
Depends/maybe 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very little time 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
More time 38.9%
61
48.4%
15
47.1%
33
35.3%
6
48.0%
47
57.1%
4
43.7%
166
About the same 51.6%
81
48.4%
15
48.6%
34
47.1%
8
50.0%
49
42.9%
3
50.0%
190
Less time 8.9%
14
3.2%
1
4.3%
3
17.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
Depends/maybe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very little time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
More time 43.5%
67
45.5%
25
36.5%
31
38.1%
8
54.5%
30
43.5%
161
About the same 52.6%
81
47.3%
26
55.3%
47
52.4%
11
40.0%
22
50.5%
187
Less time 3.9%
6
5.5%
3
8.2%
7
9.5%
2
3.6%
2
5.4%
20
Depends/maybe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
Very little time 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More time 51.2%
62
39.0%
98
43.0%
160
About the same 43.8%
53
54.2%
136
50.8%
189
Less time 4.1%
5
6.4%
16
5.6%
21
Depends/maybe 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Very little time 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
More time 45.5%
51
44.8%
39
35.5%
22
47.4%
18
52.9%
9
39.4%
13
43.6%
152
About the same 48.2%
54
49.4%
43
61.3%
38
52.6%
20
41.2%
7
51.5%
17
51.3%
179
Less time 5.4%
6
5.7%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.1%
3
4.9%
17
Depends/maybe 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Very little time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
33

349