SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSGR

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- group leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 68 19.2% 19.2% -1.37
Have held 187 52.7% 71.8% -.23
Now hold 60 16.9% 88.7% .91
Willing to hold 40 11.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 0.0%
0
26.2%
27
15.1%
18
17.1%
13
21.4%
6
19.2%
64
Have held 42.9%
3
48.5%
50
59.7%
71
48.7%
37
64.3%
18
53.8%
179
Now hold 14.3%
1
12.6%
13
13.4%
16
26.3%
20
10.7%
3
15.9%
53
Willing to hold 42.9%
3
12.6%
13
11.8%
14
7.9%
6
3.6%
1
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
103
100.0%
119
100.0%
76
100.0%
28

333


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 20.5%
9
20.2%
19
25.0%
16
10.6%
9
19.4%
12
18.6%
65
Have held 47.7%
21
53.2%
50
48.4%
31
62.4%
53
50.0%
31
53.3%
186
Now hold 11.4%
5
14.9%
14
18.8%
12
20.0%
17
16.1%
10
16.6%
58
Willing to hold 20.5%
9
11.7%
11
7.8%
5
7.1%
6
14.5%
9
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
62

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 17.2%
25
12.5%
3
19.1%
13
33.3%
5
21.1%
19
14.3%
1
18.9%
66
Have held 54.5%
79
66.7%
16
50.0%
34
40.0%
6
50.0%
45
57.1%
4
52.7%
184
Now hold 18.6%
27
12.5%
3
20.6%
14
13.3%
2
12.2%
11
28.6%
2
16.9%
59
Willing to hold 9.7%
14
8.3%
2
10.3%
7
13.3%
2
16.7%
15
0.0%
0
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
15
100.0%
90
100.0%
7

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 13.4%
20
23.5%
12
19.4%
14
36.8%
7
25.5%
12
19.2%
65
Have held 60.4%
90
51.0%
26
51.4%
37
26.3%
5
46.8%
22
53.3%
180
Now hold 15.4%
23
13.7%
7
19.4%
14
15.8%
3
19.1%
9
16.6%
56
Willing to hold 10.7%
16
11.8%
6
9.7%
7
21.1%
4
8.5%
4
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
51
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
47

338


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 13.2%
14
21.4%
50
18.8%
64
Have held 61.3%
65
50.0%
117
53.5%
182
Now hold 13.2%
14
17.9%
42
16.5%
56
Willing to hold 12.3%
13
10.7%
25
11.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
234

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 25.0%
27
20.0%
16
16.4%
9
9.4%
3
16.7%
3
16.1%
5
19.4%
63
Have held 39.8%
43
58.8%
47
52.7%
29
71.9%
23
61.1%
11
67.7%
21
53.7%
174
Now hold 16.7%
18
15.0%
12
23.6%
13
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
15.7%
51
Willing to hold 18.5%
20
6.3%
5
7.3%
4
3.1%
1
16.7%
3
9.7%
3
11.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
55
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

324