SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSDI

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- district leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 93 29.5% 29.5% -1.17
Have held 109 34.6% 64.1% -.21
Now hold 63 20% 84.1% .75
Willing to hold 50 15.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 14.3%
1
36.6%
37
25.7%
28
25.0%
15
30.4%
7
29.3%
88
Have held 28.6%
2
31.7%
32
33.0%
36
33.3%
20
56.5%
13
34.3%
103
Now hold 28.6%
2
14.9%
15
23.9%
26
26.7%
16
8.7%
2
20.3%
61
Willing to hold 28.6%
2
16.8%
17
17.4%
19
15.0%
9
4.3%
1
16.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
101
100.0%
109
100.0%
60
100.0%
23

300


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 36.6%
15
30.4%
24
32.8%
20
26.7%
20
19.6%
11
28.8%
90
Have held 29.3%
12
32.9%
26
26.2%
16
40.0%
30
44.6%
25
34.9%
109
Now hold 17.1%
7
20.3%
16
23.0%
14
21.3%
16
17.9%
10
20.2%
63
Willing to hold 17.1%
7
16.5%
13
18.0%
11
12.0%
9
17.9%
10
16.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
75
100.0%
56

312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 28.2%
37
28.0%
7
25.0%
13
38.5%
5
33.7%
28
14.3%
1
29.3%
91
Have held 40.5%
53
44.0%
11
36.5%
19
15.4%
2
24.1%
20
28.6%
2
34.4%
107
Now hold 19.1%
25
20.0%
5
19.2%
10
23.1%
3
21.7%
18
28.6%
2
20.3%
63
Willing to hold 12.2%
16
8.0%
2
19.2%
10
23.1%
3
20.5%
17
28.6%
2
16.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
7

311


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 23.4%
30
34.1%
15
30.4%
21
47.1%
8
32.6%
15
29.3%
89
Have held 39.8%
51
22.7%
10
36.2%
25
11.8%
2
34.8%
16
34.2%
104
Now hold 19.5%
25
27.3%
12
23.2%
16
11.8%
2
17.4%
8
20.7%
63
Willing to hold 17.2%
22
15.9%
7
10.1%
7
29.4%
5
15.2%
7
15.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
17
100.0%
46

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 19.6%
21
34.2%
68
29.1%
89
Have held 40.2%
43
31.2%
62
34.3%
105
Now hold 25.2%
27
18.1%
36
20.6%
63
Willing to hold 15.0%
16
16.6%
33
16.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
199

306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 40.0%
36
28.4%
21
26.4%
14
19.4%
6
12.5%
2
23.3%
7
29.3%
86
Have held 18.9%
17
25.7%
19
50.9%
27
48.4%
15
56.3%
9
50.0%
15
34.7%
102
Now hold 20.0%
18
24.3%
18
15.1%
8
25.8%
8
12.5%
2
16.7%
5
20.1%
59
Willing to hold 21.1%
19
21.6%
16
7.5%
4
6.5%
2
18.8%
3
10.0%
3
16.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
74
100.0%
53
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
30

294