SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSCH

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- chapter leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 131 48% 48% -.86
Have held 64 23.4% 71.4% -.02
Now hold 20 7.3% 78.8% .82
Willing to hold 57 20.9% 99.6% 1.66
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 33.3%
2
54.9%
50
41.7%
40
45.8%
22
55.0%
11
47.9%
125
Have held 16.7%
1
18.7%
17
25.0%
24
31.3%
15
30.0%
6
24.1%
63
Now hold 0.0%
0
5.5%
5
11.5%
11
2.1%
1
10.0%
2
7.3%
19
Willing to hold 50.0%
3
19.8%
18
21.9%
21
20.8%
10
5.0%
1
20.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

261


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 71.0%
22
45.5%
30
50.9%
28
47.8%
32
32.0%
16
47.6%
128
Have held 12.9%
4
22.7%
15
20.0%
11
22.4%
15
36.0%
18
23.4%
63
Now hold 3.2%
1
9.1%
6
5.5%
3
9.0%
6
8.0%
4
7.4%
20
Willing to hold 12.9%
4
21.2%
14
23.6%
13
20.9%
14
24.0%
12
21.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
55
100.0%
67
100.0%
50

269


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 43.1%
50
60.0%
12
40.0%
18
63.6%
7
53.5%
38
50.0%
3
47.6%
128
Have held 31.0%
36
20.0%
4
20.0%
9
9.1%
1
15.5%
11
33.3%
2
23.4%
63
Now hold 9.5%
11
10.0%
2
6.7%
3
9.1%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
Willing to hold 16.4%
19
10.0%
2
31.1%
14
18.2%
2
26.8%
19
16.7%
1
21.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
71
100.0%
6

269


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 40.0%
46
52.6%
20
48.3%
28
71.4%
10
57.5%
23
47.9%
127
Have held 28.7%
33
18.4%
7
25.9%
15
7.1%
1
17.5%
7
23.8%
63
Now hold 8.7%
10
2.6%
1
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.2%
19
Willing to hold 21.7%
25
26.3%
10
17.2%
10
21.4%
3
17.5%
7
20.8%
55
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
38
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
40

265


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 35.6%
32
54.0%
95
47.7%
127
Have held 30.0%
27
20.5%
36
23.7%
63
Now hold 13.3%
12
4.0%
7
7.1%
19
Willing to hold 21.1%
19
21.0%
37
21.1%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
176

266


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 62.7%
52
53.2%
33
46.5%
20
28.0%
7
26.7%
4
28.6%
8
48.4%
124
Have held 10.8%
9
16.1%
10
34.9%
15
56.0%
14
46.7%
7
28.6%
8
24.6%
63
Now hold 4.8%
4
1.6%
1
9.3%
4
4.0%
1
6.7%
1
21.4%
6
6.6%
17
Willing to hold 21.7%
18
27.4%
17
9.3%
4
12.0%
3
20.0%
3
21.4%
6
19.9%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
43
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

256