SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSHQ

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- headquarters leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 146 57% 57% -.77
Have held 31 12.1% 69.1% .02
Now hold 21 8.2% 77.3% .82
Willing to hold 57 22.3% 99.6% 1.61
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 40.0%
2
61.1%
55
52.3%
46
56.5%
26
64.7%
11
56.9%
140
Have held 20.0%
1
10.0%
9
12.5%
11
13.0%
6
23.5%
4
12.6%
31
Now hold 0.0%
0
7.8%
7
8.0%
7
13.0%
6
5.9%
1
8.5%
21
Willing to hold 40.0%
2
20.0%
18
27.3%
24
17.4%
8
5.9%
1
21.5%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
90
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
17

246


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 74.2%
23
55.9%
33
62.7%
32
54.5%
36
41.3%
19
56.5%
143
Have held 9.7%
3
10.2%
6
7.8%
4
12.1%
8
21.7%
10
12.3%
31
Now hold 0.0%
0
10.2%
6
9.8%
5
12.1%
8
4.3%
2
8.3%
21
Willing to hold 16.1%
5
22.0%
13
19.6%
10
21.2%
14
32.6%
15
22.5%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
59
100.0%
51
100.0%
66
100.0%
46

253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 52.3%
56
82.4%
14
51.2%
21
80.0%
8
57.7%
41
50.0%
3
56.7%
143
Have held 15.9%
17
5.9%
1
14.6%
6
10.0%
1
7.0%
5
16.7%
1
12.3%
31
Now hold 13.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
16.7%
1
7.9%
20
Willing to hold 18.7%
20
11.8%
2
31.7%
13
10.0%
1
28.2%
20
16.7%
1
22.6%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
6

252


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 50.5%
54
58.3%
21
63.0%
34
64.3%
9
61.5%
24
56.8%
142
Have held 13.1%
14
11.1%
4
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
12.4%
31
Now hold 12.1%
13
2.8%
1
7.4%
4
7.1%
1
5.1%
2
8.4%
21
Willing to hold 23.4%
25
27.8%
10
13.0%
7
28.6%
4
23.1%
9
22.0%
55
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
36
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
39

250


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 48.8%
39
60.2%
103
56.6%
142
Have held 13.8%
11
11.7%
20
12.4%
31
Now hold 10.0%
8
7.6%
13
8.4%
21
Willing to hold 27.5%
22
19.9%
34
22.3%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171

251


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 69.1%
56
65.5%
38
50.0%
21
43.5%
10
30.8%
4
38.5%
10
57.2%
139
Have held 6.2%
5
5.2%
3
21.4%
9
17.4%
4
30.8%
4
23.1%
6
12.8%
31
Now hold 2.5%
2
6.9%
4
14.3%
6
21.7%
5
15.4%
2
3.8%
1
8.2%
20
Willing to hold 22.2%
18
20.7%
12
14.3%
6
17.4%
4
23.1%
3
34.6%
9
21.4%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
58
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

243