SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSTE

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- territory leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 160 64.3% 64.3% -.68
Have held 22 8.8% 73.1% .11
Now hold 10 4% 77.1% .9
Willing to hold 56 22.5% 99.6% 1.69
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 40.0%
2
66.7%
58
65.1%
56
61.4%
27
61.1%
11
64.2%
154
Have held 0.0%
0
11.5%
10
5.8%
5
11.4%
5
11.1%
2
9.2%
22
Now hold 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.3%
2
6.8%
3
16.7%
3
4.2%
10
Willing to hold 60.0%
3
18.4%
16
26.7%
23
20.5%
9
11.1%
2
22.1%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
87
100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

240


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 75.0%
24
61.4%
35
68.0%
34
67.7%
42
48.9%
22
63.8%
157
Have held 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.0%
2
12.9%
8
20.0%
9
8.9%
22
Now hold 6.3%
2
5.3%
3
4.0%
2
1.6%
1
4.4%
2
4.1%
10
Willing to hold 18.8%
6
26.3%
15
24.0%
12
17.7%
11
26.7%
12
22.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
57
100.0%
50
100.0%
62
100.0%
45

246


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 64.1%
66
88.2%
15
57.5%
23
72.7%
8
61.8%
42
50.0%
3
64.1%
157
Have held 10.7%
11
11.8%
2
7.5%
3
9.1%
1
5.9%
4
16.7%
1
9.0%
22
Now hold 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
9.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Willing to hold 21.4%
22
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
9.1%
1
29.4%
20
33.3%
2
22.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
11
100.0%
68
100.0%
6

245


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 60.8%
62
62.9%
22
72.2%
39
71.4%
10
60.5%
23
64.2%
156
Have held 9.8%
10
5.7%
2
9.3%
5
7.1%
1
10.5%
4
9.1%
22
Now hold 4.9%
5
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
Willing to hold 23.5%
24
28.6%
10
11.1%
6
21.4%
3
28.9%
11
22.2%
54
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

243


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 57.1%
44
67.1%
112
63.9%
156
Have held 7.8%
6
9.6%
16
9.0%
22
Now hold 3.9%
3
4.2%
7
4.1%
10
Willing to hold 31.2%
24
18.6%
31
22.5%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
167

244


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 73.4%
58
69.0%
40
61.5%
24
54.5%
12
46.2%
6
52.0%
13
64.8%
153
Have held 1.3%
1
3.4%
2
17.9%
7
27.3%
6
23.1%
3
12.0%
3
9.3%
22
Now hold 1.3%
1
3.4%
2
7.7%
3
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
8.0%
2
4.2%
10
Willing to hold 24.1%
19
22.4%
13
12.8%
5
13.6%
3
23.1%
3
28.0%
7
21.2%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
39
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

236